In the wide world of skin care ingredients, squalane is among the most interesting and effective for dry skin. Squalane is becoming increasingly popular as a skin care ingredient - chances are it's already in one of the products you're using right now.
Looking through your medicine cabinet, you'll probably find a product or two that contains squalane or squalene. Learn more about the difference between these two and the benefits in this article.
SQUALANE VS SQUALENE
Basically, Squalene is not very stable for use in skin care products, so squalane is used for its longer shelf life.
Squalene is a lipid or fat that is naturally produced by our oil glands to moisturize our skin and maintain its barrier. Squalene's beneficial properties don't end there; it's also been found to fight free radical damage in our skin as an antioxidant.
The e turns into an a when squalene is converted into squalane through a process called hydrogenation. Why is this necessary? If squalene were not hydrogenated, it would oxidize in the air and lose its effectiveness.
BENEFITS OF SQUALANE
Since the body naturally produces this substance, the skin readily absorbs the oil. Although it does provide superior hydration, it is light enough for all skin types and never feels heavy or greasy on the skin.
Because its molecular structure is so similar to that of the skin, squalane oil penetrates deep into the pores where it works to nourish the skin on a cellular level.
Squalane can also increase skin luminosity and vibrancy, soften the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and even help reduce redness.
Squalane's antioxidant activity also helps protect the skin from a process called lipid peroxidation, a process that damages the skin's surface and the deeper areas of the pore lining where oil is formed. This peroxidation is also thought to play a role in acne, as it can alter the lipid composition of the skin, causing it to become inflamed.
WHERE DOES SQUALANE COME FROM?
Squalene occurs naturally in high concentrations in shark liver - yes, as in real sharks. As a result, shark liver oil has long been one of the most common sources of squalene in cosmetics. Due to obvious ethical concerns, many companies have moved away from using shark-derived squalene. There's no need to panic because all of the squalane products we carry are animal cruelty free and derived from olive oil!
SHOULD YOU AVOID SQUALANE?
Another great thing about squalane is that it is odorless and not a common irritant or allergen, so even the most sensitive skin is unlikely to react to it. Squalane is a great base for active ingredients like retinol and niacinamide. Niacinamide in particular is a great combination as both help to repair and promote the skin barrier.